Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy:  Starsavers.ca (“Website”) is a website owned and operated Toronto Star Newspapers Limited.  We know that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you.  Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by us is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of this Website and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by us on this Website. Be aware that that our Website may contain links to third party privacy policies and other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies of any third parties to determine their information handling practices.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Children: If you are under 18, please do not use this Website.  This Website is intended only for individuals who are 18 years of age or older and who are residents of Ontario.

What personal information do we collect, and why? This Website provides an online venue for third parties to provide information and offers to users of the Website.  As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways and for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.

  • Third Party Offers:  When you register to be eligible for third party offers on this Website, we collect personal contact information (for example, name, address, email address and telephone numbers) so that we can determine, on behalf of the third party, if you are a potential winner or recipient, as applicable, of the particular product or service offered by the third party.  If you are a potential winner or recipient, your personal contact information is then provided to the third party so that they may provide you with the product or service presented in the offer.  You may also have the option of providing additional information that is not related to your eligibility for the offer.  This information serves as a survey for our users and enables our third party advertisers to better understand their customers’ needs so that they can develop better products and services.  This information is aggregated and shared with our advertisers in a manner that does not disclose personal information. 
  • Emails from Us: On our Website, you will be provided with the option of receiving emails from us relating to offers and information about us and our third party advertisers.  If you do not want your personal information used for such purposes, you can opt-out from these uses either at the time of collection of your personal information or by following the instructions provided with each email.  If you choose to opt out from this use of your personal information, we may keep your contact information on a list so that your request can be honoured. 
  • Emails from Third Parties:  On our Website, you will also have the choice to opt-in to receive emails directly from various third parties about promotional offers they may have.  The personal information you provide to us will then be shared with the third party you have selected to facilitate your request and then governed by that third party’s privacy policy. 
  • Cookies: If you use this Website, we may assign an internet cookie.  An internet cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your internet browser and that can collect and store information. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to make your use of our Website more efficient.   For example, if you have registered for one of the third party offers on our Website, you may see a prepopulated registration page with your contact information name on it when you return to our Website. This activity is intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won't know about it.  If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our Website, particularly pages requiring registration.

    We may place advertising or other links on our Website that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. We do not control these cookies, nor are we responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

  • General Use: We generally use your personal information for the purposes of managing and administering our business; and meeting regulatory, legal, insurance, audit, security and processing requirements.  We may also collect your contact information and the nature of any concern you may have with us or our Website in the event you contact us with a concern for the purpose of investigating and responding to you.
  • Surveys: Occasionally, we ask our customers to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with our advertisers, sponsors and affiliates in a manner that does not disclose personal information.

Other than as permitted or required by law, purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You will be given a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of any additional purposes no later than the time of collection.

To whom do we disclose personal information, and why? We may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:

  • In order to provide you with promotional offers (see above), we may disclose your personal contact information to affiliates and selected sponsors and advertisers. If you do not wish to receive these offers, you may opt-out at any time by following the procedure set out in the email conveying the offer.
  • We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates for internal audit, management, billing, administrative or other business purposes.
  • When we need to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons.
  • We may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Consent: Generally, by providing us with your personal information, we will assume that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of such information for the purposes identified or described in this Privacy Policy, if applicable, or otherwise at the time of collection. We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Safeguards: We maintain personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information.

Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to us by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to our Website is secure.

How to access and correct your personal information. If you would like to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber or registration information you have provided at any time, please contact us at : contactus@starsavers.ca. If you request access to the personal information we retain about you, we will give you access to that information within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. In some cases, we may not provide access to personal information in our possession or control. If we deny your request, we will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge our decision.

How to challenge our privacy practices. We encourage you to contact us with any questions or concerns you have about your privacy or this Privacy Policy. If you have a question concerning our Privacy Policy or if you have a complaint, please call or email us at:

The Toronto Star Communications Department
One Yonge Street
Toronto, Ontario
1-800-279-0181
privacy@thestar.ca

If, after contacting us, your concerns or questions have not been resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact Torstar Corporation's Privacy Officer in writing as follows:

Privacy Officer
Torstar Corporation
1 Yonge Street, 6th floor
Toronto ON
M5E 1P9
Fax: 416-869-4183

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 29, 2008.